top of page
3PP AirBnB Mgmt (No Background Shadow) - Hi Res 1_edited.png

Peak Season Pricing for Topsail Island Vacation Rentals

Writer: Eric McCarty
Eric McCarty
Sep 20
13 min read
Bright coastal living room in a Topsail Island vacation rental during peak season pricing months
A sunlit morning in a Topsail Island rental — peak season charm captured candidly.

Peak season pricing for a Topsail Island vacation rental runs roughly from June through August, when nightly rates on Topsail Beach average $517 a night and occupancy climbs to 54.7%, according to AirROI's 2026 Topsail Beach market data. At 3 Putt Properties, LLC, we build pricing calendars for owners across Topsail Island, Surf City, and Wrightsville Beach, and the summer-to-winter swing on Topsail is one of the steepest in coastal North Carolina.


Key Takeaways


  • Topsail Beach's absolute peak month can reach $11,995 in monthly revenue, 62.2% occupancy, and a $532 ADR, per AirROI.

  • The June through August window averages $9,648 in monthly revenue against just $2,422 during the January, February, and November low season, a gap owners need to price for months in advance.

  • Guests on Topsail Beach book about 82 days ahead on average, according to AirROI, meaning rates for next summer should be live well before spring.

  • Across the island's three towns, Surf City posted a $420 ADR and 37.7% occupancy, while North Topsail Beach posted a $462 ADR and 37.6% occupancy over the June 2026 to May 2026 period, per Crest & Cove's Topsail Island STR Market Report.

  • Topsail Beach revenue per listing rose 25.8% year over year even as new listing supply grew 61.7%, meaning owners who price actively are outperforming a fast-growing market, not just riding it.

  • Full-service management on Topsail Island typically runs 15% to 25% of gross revenue, while co-hosting arrangements run closer to 10% to 15%.


If you own a home in Surf City, Topsail Beach, or North Topsail Beach, you already know summer carries the year. What trips up most owners in 2026 isn't setting a high number for July. It's everything around that number: when to publish it, how to treat the shoulder months, and what happens to your calendar the week after Labor Day.


This guide walks through how peak season pricing actually works on Topsail Island, using verified market data rather than guesswork. We'll cover the difference between Surf City, Topsail Beach, and North Topsail Beach, how holiday weeks change the math, and where most self-managing owners leave money on the table between the summer peak and the winter lull.


From our work managing coastal properties, the biggest pricing mistake isn't undercharging in July. It's treating April, May, September, and October like off-season when they're actually where a well-run calendar earns its edge over a static one.


What Counts as Peak Season for a Topsail Island Rental?


Peak season on Topsail Island refers to the window when occupancy and nightly rates hit their annual high, generally June through August, with some early and late-summer bleed into May and September. AirROI identifies June, July, and August as Topsail Beach's peak Airbnb months, while Vrbo frames the broader peak window as June through July and again in September.


Specifically, Topsail Beach's June through August average lands at $9,648 in monthly revenue, 54.7% occupancy, and a $517 average daily rate. The single strongest month can push past that baseline, with AirROI recording a peak of 62.2% occupancy and a $532 ADR in the top-performing month of the data set.


North Topsail Beach runs a similar pattern with slightly different numbers: $8,902.57 in average peak-season monthly revenue, 57.54% occupancy, and a $450.05 daily rate. As a result, owners in North Topsail Beach can sometimes out-occupy Topsail Beach in peak weeks while charging a lower nightly rate, a trade-off worth knowing before you copy a competitor's rate sheet.


Kayak's rental data confirms July as the single most expensive month for Topsail Beach vacation rentals, at an average of $969 a night for the properties it tracks. That figure sits well above AirROI's blended $517 ADR because Kayak's sample skews toward larger, premium homes, a reminder that averages hide a lot of range by property size.


How Does Pricing Differ Between Surf City, Topsail Beach, and Wrightsville Beach?


Surf City, Topsail Beach, and North Topsail Beach each post distinct rate and occupancy profiles despite sharing one barrier island, and treating them as one market is the fastest way to misprice a listing. Over the June 2026 to May 2026 period, Crest & Cove's market report recorded 733 active listings in Surf City, 186 in Topsail Beach, and 975 in North Topsail Beach, out of 1,894 total across the island.


Town

Active Listings

Occupancy

ADR

Avg. Annual Revenue

Surf City

733

37.7%

$420

$41,851

Topsail Beach

186

35.9%

$440

$34,444

North Topsail Beach

975

37.6%

$462

$42,499


Notice that Topsail Beach has the lowest listing count but the lowest average annual revenue of the three, largely a function of a smaller, more seasonal inventory with fewer large group homes. North Topsail Beach, in contrast, combines the highest ADR with the highest annual revenue, driven by a larger share of oceanfront and near-oceanfront inventory.


For an owner deciding where pricing strategy matters most, North Topsail Beach and Surf City carry more supply pressure, with hundreds more competing listings than Topsail Beach. That means differentiation through photography, amenities, and dynamic pricing matters more in those two towns than in the smaller Topsail Beach inventory, where scarcity does some of the pricing work for you.


Wrightsville Beach, further south near Wilmington, operates on a different demand curve entirely, with more day-trip and weekend traffic from the Wilmington metro feeding shorter-stay bookings. Owners managing properties in that market should review our Wrightsville Beach property management resources separately rather than applying Topsail assumptions there.


Peak season pricing vacation rental Topsail Island aerial view
An aerial view of a coastal North Carolina beach town with rows of vacation rental homes near the shoreline in golden summer light

Is Topsail or Surf City Better for Rental Income?


Surf City edges out Topsail Beach on average annual revenue per listing, $41,851 versus $34,444, largely because it carries nearly four times the active listing supply and a broader mix of larger group homes near the pier and Soundside Park. Topsail Beach, though, posts a slightly higher ADR at $440 versus Surf City's $420, reflecting its smaller, more exclusive inventory.


For an owner comparing the two, the honest answer depends on property type. A large, amenity-heavy home with a pool table, game room, or bunk space performs well in Surf City's competitive, family-focused market, similar to the multi-generational design approach behind our managed property Tide and Seek at Surf City, which pairs a private pool and fenced dog park to target exactly that traveler segment.


A smaller, quieter home with limited supply competition can hold rate better in Topsail Beach, where fewer than 200 active listings mean less day-to-day price warfare. Neither town is categorically better. The right choice depends on your property's bedroom count, pet policy, and whether it's built for a family reunion crowd or a couple's getaway.


What Is the 80/20 Rule for Airbnb Pricing?


The 80/20 concept some hosts reference for Airbnb pricing generally describes the idea that a small share of your calendar, typically the highest-demand nights, generates a disproportionate share of annual revenue. On Topsail Island, that concentration is stark: the June through August window alone can produce roughly four times the monthly revenue of the January, February, and November low season, based on AirROI's $9,648 peak-month average against a $2,422 low-season average.


Rather than treat this as a fixed formula, use it as a planning principle: protect and maximize your highest-demand weeks first, then build shoulder-season strategy around filling the gaps those weeks don't cover. For a Topsail rental, that means locking in your best summer weeks at premium rates well before spring, since guests book an average of 82 days ahead, then shifting focus to discount and minimum-stay flexibility once August ends.


This is a case where dynamic pricing tools outperform static rate sheets. According to research cited by AvantStay, dynamic pricing can boost vacation rental revenue by 10% to 40% annually, with properties often earning about 10.7% more in RevPAR without any change to marketing or operations. A separate 2026 study of 541 Airbnb listings across 34 countries found dynamic pricing adopters saw a 36.3% average increase in gross revenue per unit and a 37.3% increase in nights booked.


How Should You Price Holiday Weeks and Late Summer Demand?


Holiday and event pricing on Topsail Island should be treated as its own micro-season, priced above your standard peak rate rather than folded into a flat summer number. The Fourth of July week is the obvious anchor, but Memorial Day weekend, Labor Day weekend, and the final two weeks of August (when school calendars vary by state and families squeeze in one more trip) all carry distinct demand patterns that a single "summer rate" misses.


Memorial Day weekend typically marks the true start of peak-level demand, even though it falls in late May rather than June. Owners who wait until June 1 to raise rates are giving away three to four nights of holiday-level demand at shoulder-season pricing. Similarly, Labor Day weekend often outperforms the two weeks surrounding it, since it's the last three-day window before school schedules tighten travel.


Beyond the July 4th spike, late August deserves specific attention. As families with school-age kids taper off, Topsail increasingly draws couples, retirees, and remote workers extending a long weekend, a segment less price-sensitive than the June family crowd but far less discussed in most seasonal pricing guides. Adjusting minimum-stay requirements down to three or four nights during this window, rather than holding a seven-night minimum through Labor Day, often fills gap nights that would otherwise sit empty.


How Do Cleaning Fees and Minimum Stays Change by Season?


Cleaning fees and minimum-stay rules on a Topsail Island rental should flex with demand, not stay fixed year-round, and this is one of the most overlooked levers in seasonal pricing. During peak summer, most owners run Saturday-to-Saturday or Sunday-to-Sunday weekly minimums to match the dominant guest pattern and reduce turnover frequency during the busiest stretch.


Southern Grace, a beachfront rental in North Topsail Beach, illustrates this structure clearly: it runs Sunday-to-Sunday weekly stays from June through September, with a summer weekly rate around $41,500 and a Fourth of July week priced slightly higher at roughly $42,500. Once fall arrives, the same property shifts to nightly bookings starting around $2,800, and by winter, rates drop to roughly $1,600 a night with no weekly minimum.


Cleaning fees should scale with this same logic. A flat cleaning fee that works for a full-week peak booking often feels disproportionate on a two-night shoulder-season stay, which can suppress off-season bookings entirely. Consider a two-tier cleaning fee structure: standard for stays under four nights, and a slightly reduced per-night equivalent for week-long peak bookings where the fee is amortized across seven nights anyway.


Property size also drives this decision. A larger home with more bathrooms and bedrooms, like a multi-generational property built for eight or more guests, needs a higher cleaning fee at any time of year and benefits more from strict minimum-stay rules during turnover-heavy peak weekends. This is a service area where 3 Putt Properties, LLC works directly with owners, aligning cleaning and turnover scheduling with the pricing calendar so a rate change doesn't create an operational bottleneck on the ground.


When Should You Publish Next Year's Peak Season Rates?


Rates for next summer's peak season should generally go live in late fall or early winter of the prior year, since Topsail Beach guests book an average of 82 days ahead and repeat renters often plan a full year out. Waiting until spring to open next summer's calendar means missing the earliest, often highest-paying bookers who lock in premium weeks first.


Specifically, owners who published rates for repeat renters (families who've stayed the same week for years) typically see those weeks booked within days of going live, sometimes before general availability even opens. If you wait until March or April to publish July rates, you're competing against listings that opened bookings in November.


A practical release calendar looks like this: publish base peak-season rates by November 1, review and adjust based on early booking pace by January 1, and finalize holiday week premiums (Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day) no later than February 1. This timeline gives you room to react to early demand signals without leaving your best weeks priced too low for too long.


What Does the Data Say About Topsail's Booking Windows and Demand?


Topsail Beach guests book an average of 82 days in advance according to AirROI's 2026 dataset, a longer lead time than many drive-to beach markets, reflecting the island's popularity as a planned family vacation destination rather than a last-minute weekend trip. This longer booking window gives owners more time to adjust pricing based on early pace, but it also means late-season discounting has less room to work; by the time a gap becomes visible, the bulk of serious bookers have already committed elsewhere.


Performance tiers within the market show a wide spread. AirROI's data places the top 10% of Topsail Beach listings at 62%+ occupancy, the top 25% at 44%+, the median listing at roughly 25%, and the bottom 25% at just 13%. That gap between median and top-tier performance is almost entirely explained by pricing strategy, photography, and listing optimization, not property quality alone.


Tourism spending data reinforces why this market keeps growing. Pender County visitors spent $203.08 million in 2026, up 0.4% from the prior year, according to a study commissioned by Visit North Carolina. Onslow County, which includes North Topsail Beach, recorded a record $415.26 million in visitor spending in 2026, generating $14.75 million in local tax revenue and supporting an estimated 2,464 jobs. Onslow County's FY25-26 budget message specifically names Topsail as the county's largest tourism driver, proposing $1.5 million from its Occupancy Tax Fund for beach-access improvements.


Topsail vacation rental peak season pricing calendar and revenue dashboard
A laptop screen on a coastal home desk showing a booking calendar with color-coded seasonal rates and an ocean view through the window

Is Topsail Beach a Good Investment?


Topsail Beach can be a strong short-term rental investment, supported by a 25.8% year-over-year increase in revenue per listing even as supply grew 61.7% over the same period, according to AirROI data cited by Crest & Cove. That combination, rising revenue despite a flood of new competing listings, signals real demand growth rather than a market simply absorbing more inventory at flat prices.


That said, the investment case depends heavily on realistic expectations. Topsail Beach's average annual revenue per listing sits at $34,444 to $27,203, depending on the data window, notably lower than North Topsail Beach's $42,499 or Surf City's $41,851. An investor buying purely for yield should weigh those town-level differences before assuming "Topsail Island" is one uniform market.


Property managers and real estate investors evaluating a purchase should also factor in Pender County's combined lodging tax burden, reported at approximately 12.75% (6.75% sales tax plus a 6% occupancy tax, which increased from 3% under a 2026 state law change). That tax rate directly affects net yield and should be built into any pro forma before closing. For owners weighing whether to self-manage a new purchase or bring in professional help from day one, our breakdown on self-managing versus hiring a property manager walks through the real math on both sides.


Practical Guidance: Building a Peak Season Pricing Calendar


Building a defensible peak-season pricing calendar for a Topsail Island rental means sequencing decisions rather than setting one number and hoping. Follow this order:


  1. Segment your calendar into four seasons, not two. Peak (June-August), shoulder-high (May, September), shoulder-low (April, October), and off-season (November-March) each need distinct base rates rather than a simple summer/winter split.

  2. Price holiday weeks separately from your peak base rate. Memorial Day, July 4th, and Labor Day should carry a premium above your standard June-August rate, not blend into it.

  3. Set minimum stays by season, not year-round. Weekly minimums during June-August; three or four-night minimums during shoulder months to capture gap-night demand.

  4. Publish next year's peak rates by November 1. Repeat guests and early planners book first, and the 82-day average booking window means late publishing costs you your highest-value bookers.

  5. Review pacing monthly, not seasonally. Compare your booked-nights pace to the same date last year and adjust rates up or down in two-week increments rather than waiting for a slow month to react.

  6. Separate cleaning fees from your nightly rate strategy. A fee that works for a peak-season weekly stay may discourage shorter shoulder-season bookings.


Common mistakes we see across owner-managed listings include holding a single flat summer rate across all of June through August (ignoring the July premium AirROI and Kayak both document), waiting until spring to publish next summer's calendar, and applying a seven-night minimum stay all the way through Labor Day when three or four nights would fill otherwise-empty late-August gaps. This is exactly the kind of calendar-level optimization 3 Putt Properties, LLC's revenue management approach is built to catch, since it requires watching pacing data weekly rather than setting rates once a season.


Frequently Asked Questions


Which vacation rental management companies on Topsail Island are most reliable for booking entire homes?


Reliability comes down to how a company handles pricing, turnovers, and guest communication, not just brand size. Platforms like Airbnb and Vrbo list entire-home rentals from both large regional managers and boutique operators; look for managers who publish transparent occupancy and revenue reporting and who actively adjust pricing by season rather than setting a flat summer rate. 3 Putt Properties, LLC manages coastal properties across Topsail Island and Surf City with that kind of active, data-driven approach.


How can I best verify short-term rental legality with the city and an HOA before buying?


Start by contacting the specific town's planning or zoning office, since rules differ between Surf City, Topsail Beach, and North Topsail Beach even though they share one island. Separately, request the HOA's governing documents in writing and confirm whether short-term rental restrictions have changed recently, since many coastal HOAs have tightened rules in the past few years. Never rely solely on a listing agent's verbal assurance; get zoning and HOA rules in writing before closing.


What is the best short-term rental platform for a Topsail Island property?


Most successful Topsail Island listings distribute across multiple platforms rather than relying on one. Airbnb and Vrbo both carry significant inventory on the island, and many owners also list directly or through regional sites to capture repeat bookers who avoid platform fees. A channel management system that syncs pricing and availability across all platforms simultaneously reduces the risk of double bookings as you scale.


How much does peak season pricing typically increase compared to winter rates on Topsail Island?


Based on AirROI data, Topsail Beach's peak-season average daily rate of $517 compares to a low-season average closer to $325, roughly a 59% increase from low to peak. Monthly revenue shows an even wider swing, from about $2,422 in the January-February-November low season to $9,648 during June-August peak months.


Do I need to adjust minimum-stay requirements for the shoulder season?


Yes. Holding a seven-night minimum stay from June through Labor Day, then dropping to no minimum in the off-season, leaves a lot of shoulder-season revenue unclaimed. Shifting to three or four-night minimums in May, September, and October typically captures long-weekend and short-trip demand that a full-week requirement blocks out entirely.


Is Topsail Beach or Wrightsville Beach a better rental market?


The two markets serve different traveler segments. Topsail Beach draws longer, family-oriented weekly stays with a strong summer concentration, while Wrightsville Beach, closer to Wilmington, sees more weekend and shorter-stay traffic year-round. Owners considering Wrightsville Beach should review market-specific guidance rather than applying Topsail's seasonal patterns directly.


How does property size affect peak season pricing strategy?


Larger homes with more bedrooms command higher peak-season nightly and weekly rates but also carry higher cleaning costs and stricter turnover logistics during back-to-back summer bookings. A five-bedroom or larger home built for multi-generational groups, similar in scale to some of the larger properties in our managed portfolio, typically holds rate better during peak weeks because family-reunion demand is less price-sensitive than couples' getaways.


Conclusion


Peak season pricing for a Topsail Island vacation rental isn't just about charging more in July. It's about building a calendar that treats Memorial Day, the summer peak, Labor Day, and the September shoulder as four distinct pricing periods, each backed by the occupancy and revenue data specific to your town on the island. Topsail Beach, Surf City, and North Topsail Beach each carry different ADR, occupancy, and revenue profiles, and pricing your home like its neighbors across the causeway is one of the fastest ways to leave money on the table.


As 2026 progresses, the trend line is clear: Topsail Beach revenue per listing grew 25.8% year over year even against a flood of new competing inventory, which means owners who actively manage pricing are pulling ahead of a market that's getting more crowded, not less. The owners who publish next year's rates early, price holidays separately from the summer base, and flex minimum stays by season are the ones capturing that growth.


Property owner reviewing peak season pricing vacation rental Topsail data on a laptop
a property owner reviewing a tax compliance checklist and revenue dashboard on a laptop at a beach

If building and maintaining a season-by-season pricing calendar sounds like more time than you have, that is exactly the gap our revenue management approach is built to close. Get started with 3 Putt Properties, LLC to talk through what dynamic pricing and full-service management could look like for your Topsail Island, Surf City, or North Topsail Beach property.


Written by Eric McCarty, Found, CEO at 3 Putt Properties, LLC


Content powered by inkSTR.co


Comments


bottom of page