Vacation Rental ROI Wrightsville Beach: 2026 Owner Guide


Vacation rental ROI in Wrightsville Beach currently averages about $50,596 in annual revenue per listing, according to AirROI's 2026 dataset, with occupancy running around 35.2% and an average nightly rate near $563. At 3 Putt Properties, LLC, we work with coastal North Carolina owners who are often surprised by how much that headline number can shift once taxes, insurance, and management structure enter the picture. This comparison walks through exactly where the real return lives.
Key Takeaways
Wrightsville Beach STRs generated an average of $50,596 in annual revenue and $198 RevPAR in AirROI's August 2026 to July 2026 dataset, with 512 active listings and 7.6% year-over-year supply growth.
Occupancy varies sharply by property quality: AirROI's top-performing listings hit at least 71% occupancy, while the median property sits near 34% and the bottom quartile averages only 18%.
Peak summer months (June through August) generate roughly $10,382 in average monthly revenue at 55.8% occupancy, compared to about $3,441 monthly and 27.4% occupancy in the January through February and December low season.
Rentals in Wrightsville Beach are subject to New Hanover County's 7% sales-and-use tax and the town's 6% room occupancy tax, on top of insurance and zoning compliance costs under the town's Unified Development Ordinance.
Full-service short-term rental management typically runs 15% to 30% of gross booking revenue, while co-hosting arrangements generally cost 10% to 18%, a meaningful factor when comparing self-management against a professional partner.
Professionally managed STR portfolios typically outperform self-managed properties by 20% to 40% in annual revenue, primarily through dynamic pricing and occupancy optimization rather than higher advertised rates alone.
Wrightsville Beach sits in an unusual spot among North Carolina coastal markets. It's a barrier island close enough to Wilmington to pull weekday business travel and UNCW-related visitors, yet it still reads as a classic beach town, the kind the Wilmington and Beaches Official Tourism site describes as retaining a village feel despite steady visitor demand. That dual identity shapes how ROI plays out for owners here in 2026, and it's different from what you'd see in Surf City or the mountain markets we also manage.
If you're weighing whether a Wrightsville Beach property, or a comparable coastal investment, pencils out as a serious income asset, the math depends heavily on which "vacation rental ROI" model you're using. Gross revenue estimates from platforms like AirDNA and AirROI tell only part of the story. Net cash flow after taxes, insurance, and management fees is where owners either win or quietly break even.
This guide compares the major ROI approaches side by side: gross revenue benchmarks, the full ROI formula used by investors, and self-management versus professional management costs, plus how Wrightsville Beach stacks up against nearby Cape Fear coast alternatives. We manage properties across Wrightsville Beach and the surrounding coastal cluster, and the pattern we see most often is owners anchoring their expectations to gross revenue headlines instead of the net number that actually funds their mortgage.
What Is a Good ROI on a Vacation Rental Property?
A good ROI on a vacation rental typically means a cash-on-cash return in the high single digits to low double digits annually, calculated after debt service, taxes, insurance, and management costs are subtracted from gross rental income. There's no single universal benchmark, but investors generally want a property that beats what they could earn from a lower-risk asset like a long-term rental or a bond ladder, given the higher volatility and operational demands of short-term rentals.
The formula matters more than the headline percentage. As LivingByTheCoast's investor guide outlines, gross annual rental revenue equals average daily rate multiplied by 365 nights multiplied by occupancy rate. From there, you subtract operating expenses to reach net operating income, then divide NOI by total cash invested to get your cash-on-cash return. This differs from cap rate, which divides NOI by the property's total value rather than your actual cash outlay.
For a Wrightsville Beach property earning close to the market's $50,596 average annual revenue, a good outcome after expenses often lands between 6% and 10% cash-on-cash return for a leveraged purchase, though highly optimized properties with strong design and active pricing management can exceed that. Properties sitting at the bottom occupancy quartile, near 18% as AirROI reports, rarely clear a positive return once debt service is factored in.
What Does Vacation Rental ROI Actually Look Like in Wrightsville Beach Right Now?
Wrightsville Beach vacation rental ROI in 2026 centers on a market generating roughly $50,596 in average annual revenue per listing, a $563 average daily rate, and 35.2% occupancy, based on AirROI's August 2026 through July 2026 dataset. That translates to a $198 RevPAR figure, the single best metric for comparing listings of different sizes and price points against each other.
Supply is expanding. AirROI counted 512 active listings in its most recent dataset, up 7.6% year over year, while Airbtics separately reported 417 listings as of November 2026 with typical annual host income of $70,994 for the 2023 calendar year. The gap between these figures reflects both methodology differences and real market change: more listings competing for demand generally compresses occupancy even as nightly rates hold steady or climb.
AirDNA's channel data shows 841 total available listings across platforms, with 60% distributed on both Airbnb and Vrbo, 21% Airbnb-only, and 19% Vrbo-only. Owners who list on a single platform are likely missing bookings that dual-channel competitors are capturing, a gap professional channel management is built to close.
Property type matters too. AirDNA reports 100% of Wrightsville Beach listings are entire homes, with 3-bedroom properties making up the largest share at 34%, followed by 1-bedroom units at 24%. If you're evaluating a purchase, bedroom count directly shapes your addressable guest pool and realistic ADR ceiling.
Metric | 2026 Wrightsville Beach Figure | Source |
Average annual revenue | $50,596 | AirROI, 2026 |
Average daily rate | $563 | AirROI, 2026 |
Occupancy rate | 35.2% | AirROI, 2026 |
RevPAR | $198 | AirROI, 2026 |
Active listings | 512 (up 7.6% YoY) | AirROI, 2026 |
Peak month occupancy | 52.7% | AirROI, 2026 |
Average booking lead time | 77 days | AirROI, 2026 |

Is There a Reliable Occupancy-to-Rate Formula for Airbnb?
No verified, industry-standard formula dictates a fixed occupancy-to-rate ratio for short-term rentals, and owners should be cautious about any framework presented that way without a credible source behind it. Focus instead on the metrics that actually determine profitability: occupancy rate, average daily rate, RevPAR, and your specific operating expense ratio.
What owners are usually trying to approximate with shorthand rules is a target balance between occupancy and rate: a lower occupancy rate at a premium price point can outperform a high-occupancy property priced too low. In Wrightsville Beach, the data supports that logic. AirROI's top-performing listings clear 71% occupancy, but the market median sits closer to 34%, meaning plenty of well-priced properties earn strong revenue without maximizing every single night.
Compare your property's occupancy and ADR against AirROI's benchmarks directly, then adjust pricing seasonally. A property with 45% occupancy at $650 ADR can out-earn one at 60% occupancy and $450 ADR, depending on how the math shakes out for your specific bedroom count and season.
What Is the 80/20 Rule for Airbnb?
The 80/20 rule, or Pareto principle, applied to Airbnb generally suggests that a large share of your booking revenue and guest satisfaction issues trace back to a small share of causes, such as a handful of high-performing listing photos or a few recurring maintenance complaints. It's a general business heuristic, not an Airbnb-specific policy or algorithm rule, so treat it as a mental model rather than a documented platform mechanic.
In practice, this shows up in a few consistent ways across the coastal properties we manage. A small number of amenities, like ocean-view decks or hot tubs near piers such as Johnnie Mercer's Pier, tend to drive a disproportionate share of booking inquiries. Likewise, a small number of guest complaints, usually around cleanliness or check-in friction, tend to generate most of your negative reviews.
For Wrightsville Beach owners, this means auditing your listing photos and description for the features guests search for most: beach proximity, parking availability, and outdoor living space. Fixing recurring small issues, like a slow WiFi connection or unclear parking instructions, often moves your review score more than adding new amenities.
How Does Wrightsville Beach ROI Compare to Nearby Coastal Markets?
Wrightsville Beach commands a premium ADR compared to most nearby Cape Fear coast alternatives, but that premium comes with higher property acquisition costs and denser HOA, zoning, and parking oversight than markets like Surf City or Topsail Beach. At $563 average nightly rate, Wrightsville Beach outpaces the broader Topsail Island corridor, where nightly rates typically run lower but land and construction costs are also less steep.
We manage properties in both clusters, including our Surf City and Topsail Beach portfolios, and the tradeoff is straightforward. Wrightsville Beach properties generally command higher per-night rates and stronger brand recognition tied to its status as a well-known Cape Fear coast destination. Topsail Island properties often offer a lower entry price point and can post competitive occupancy, particularly for larger multi-generational homes with private pools.
For example, one of the properties in our coastal portfolio, Tide and Seek at Surf City, positions itself as a "micro resort" with a private pool and fenced dog park, a design strategy that competes on amenity density rather than beach proximity alone. That approach can work well in markets like Surf City where land allows for larger footprints than Wrightsville Beach's more built-out lots typically permit.
Wilmington, just inland from Wrightsville Beach, offers a third comparison point: lower nightly rates but broader year-round demand from UNCW, medical center travel, and business trips, which can smooth out the seasonal compression that hits pure beach markets hardest in January and February.
What Costs Actually Cut Into Wrightsville Beach Vacation Rental ROI?
Vacation rental ROI in Wrightsville Beach is reduced most significantly by taxes, insurance, and zoning compliance costs that many first-time buyers underestimate before closing. New Hanover County applies a 7% sales-and-use tax, and the Town of Wrightsville Beach adds a 6% room occupancy tax on top, a combined 13% tax burden on gross rental income that must be collected and remitted, generally through the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
Zoning compliance adds another layer. The town's Unified Development Ordinance requires a certificate of zoning compliance before a property can be used or occupied as a rental, and no certificate of occupancy is issued until required parking spaces and ingress and egress standards are met. Parking requirements scale with fixture count: properties with 1 to 3 fixtures need 2 spaces, while those with 8 or more fixtures need 5 spaces. Buyers who skip this check before closing sometimes discover a property can't legally support the guest count they planned for.
Insurance is the cost category most often underpriced in early projections. Coastal flood and wind exposure typically requires separate flood insurance and windstorm coverage beyond a standard homeowner's policy, and premiums have trended upward across the North Carolina coast in recent years. Before finalizing a purchase, get a firm quote rather than estimating from a neighboring inland property's premium.
Finally, under the North Carolina Vacation Rental Act, a vacation rental is defined as residential property rented for fewer than 90 days to someone with another permanent residence. Stays of 90 or more continuous days to the same guest are not subject to sales or room occupancy tax, a detail worth knowing if you're considering longer off-season stays to fill shoulder months.

Self-Managing vs. Hiring a Property Manager: Which Delivers Better ROI?
Self-managing a Wrightsville Beach vacation rental generally saves the 15% to 30% fee that full-service property managers charge, but it also means absorbing the labor of guest communication, turnover coordination, and pricing strategy yourself. Those tasks directly determine whether you hit the market's top occupancy tier or fall into the bottom quartile. Co-hosting arrangements, where you retain the listing but hand off day-to-day operations, typically run 10% to 18% of gross revenue as a middle option.
The real ROI comparison comes down to what the management fee buys, not the fee percentage itself. Professional STR management typically delivers 20% to 40% higher annual revenue compared to self-management, primarily through dynamic pricing that adjusts rates in response to demand shifts, local events, and booking pace, rather than a fixed seasonal rate schedule set once and left alone. Our explanation of how dynamic pricing works covers the mechanics in more depth.
Independent research backs this up directionally. A 2026 study across 541 Airbnb listings in 34 countries found properties using dynamic pricing saw a 36.3% average increase in gross revenue per unit and a 37.3% increase in nights booked, with essentially no change to advertised nightly rate. That lift comes from filling shoulder-season and midweek gaps rather than simply charging more.
Out-of-state owners face an additional consideration beyond revenue: verification. Without a local team, you have no reliable way to confirm a Wrightsville Beach cleaner completed a turnover correctly before the next guest arrives, and small maintenance issues, a slow drain or a broken deck light, can sit unnoticed for weeks until a guest flags it in a review. That's a real cost even when the spreadsheet says self-management is cheaper.
Management Approach | Typical Fee | Best Fit |
Self-management | 0% fee, full time cost | Local owners with flexible schedules and hospitality experience |
Co-hosting / co-management | 10% to 18% of gross revenue | Owners who want to stay involved but need pricing and turnover backup |
Full-service management | 15% to 30% of gross revenue | Out-of-state owners, multi-property investors, burned-out self-managers |
Our deeper breakdown of self-managing versus hiring a property manager walks through the math with a worked example, if you want to run your own numbers before deciding.
What Are the Content Gaps Most ROI Guides Skip?
Most Wrightsville Beach ROI guides report the market averages accurately but stop short of the practical steps that turn a number into an approved, income-producing property. Three gaps show up repeatedly: seasonality by month, the permit and zoning approval workflow, and how insurance underwriting alters your true cash-on-cash return.
On seasonality, AirROI's data shows a stark swing: peak summer months average $10,382 in monthly revenue at 55.8% occupancy, while the January, February, and December low season averages just $3,441 monthly at 27.4% occupancy. That's not a minor fluctuation, it's the difference between a property that carries its own debt service and one that requires owner subsidy for a third of the year. Storm season, running roughly June through November along the North Carolina coast, adds another variable: cancellation policies and guest communication around evacuation notices need to be built into your operating plan, not handled reactively.
On permitting, the workflow starts with confirming HOA restrictions if the property sits in a covenant-controlled community, then securing the town's certificate of zoning compliance, then verifying parking counts against the fixture-based requirement schedule before any certificate of occupancy is issued. Buyers who skip the HOA check first sometimes find out after closing that short-term rentals are restricted entirely.
On insurance, flood and wind exposure on a barrier island property changes your underwriting picture substantially compared to an inland Wilmington property. Get a bindable quote during due diligence, not a rough estimate, since this single line item can shift your cash-on-cash return by a full percentage point or more depending on the property's elevation and construction age.
How Should You Approach Design and Pricing Together for Better ROI?
Interior design and pricing strategy work together to determine ROI because the amenities and layout you choose set the ceiling for what dynamic pricing can actually charge. A well-designed 3-bedroom coastal property with an outdoor shower, durable furnishings, and strong natural light photographs better and converts more inquiries into bookings, giving your pricing strategy more room to work.
We provide property analysis per design for owners across our coastal and mountain portfolios, because the data consistently shows design choices translate directly into rate ceiling. A guide from Touchstay's vacation rental interior design guide makes a similar point: layout and durability decisions made before furnishing directly shape guest experience and repeat-booking potential.
For a market like Wrightsville Beach, that means prioritizing outdoor living space, since much of the guest experience happens on decks and patios rather than indoors. It also means investing in linens and finishes that hold up to sand and salt air without looking worn within a season. Our guide to interior design choices that pay off covers specific line items worth prioritizing on a limited budget.
Once the design is set, pricing needs to flex around it seasonally. A property with premium ocean-adjacent amenities can hold rate during shoulder months when weaker-designed competitors are forced to discount, which is exactly where active revenue management earns its fee back many times over.
Practical Guidance: How to Evaluate a Wrightsville Beach STR Before You Buy
Before committing to a Wrightsville Beach vacation rental purchase, work through these checks in order. Skipping the sequence, especially jumping to financing before confirming zoning, is the most common mistake we see among new coastal investors.
Confirm HOA rules allow short-term rental use, in writing, before making an offer.
Verify the property's fixture count against the town's parking requirement schedule to confirm it can legally support your target guest count.
Request a bindable flood and windstorm insurance quote during due diligence, not after closing.
Pull comparable ADR and occupancy data for similar bedroom-count properties nearby, rather than relying on a single average across the whole market.
Calculate net operating income using realistic seasonal occupancy swings, not the annual average alone, since a property that breaks even in July can still lose money in February.
Decide your management model, self-managed, co-hosted, or full-service, before finalizing your financing numbers, since the fee percentage changes your net cash flow projection materially.
Common mistakes to avoid: assuming the average annual revenue figure applies evenly across every month, underestimating flood insurance costs on barrier island properties, and choosing a management fee structure based on price alone without checking what's actually included in that percentage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which vacation rental management companies on Topsail Island are most reliable for booking entire homes?
Reliability comes down to transparent reporting, verified turnover documentation, and consistent guest communication rather than company size. If you're evaluating Topsail Island managers, ask specifically about photo-verified cleaning checks, dynamic pricing practices, and how disputes or maintenance issues get handled, since these operational details matter more than advertised fee percentages.
How much does it cost to set up a vacation rental?
Setup costs vary widely depending on whether the property is already furnished, but typically include professional photography, initial furnishing or staging upgrades, permit and zoning compliance fees, and the first season of insurance premiums. Budget for a reserve fund too, generally $200 to $500 held by a property manager, to cover routine maintenance without requiring approval on every small work order.
How can I best verify short-term rental legality with the city and an HOA before buying?
Start by requesting the HOA's covenants and restrictions document in writing and confirming short-term rentals are explicitly permitted, not just absent from the list of prohibited uses. Then contact the Town of Wrightsville Beach directly to confirm current zoning compliance and parking requirements under the town's Unified Development Ordinance before submitting an offer.
What is the best short-term rental platform?
There's no single best platform. AirDNA data shows Wrightsville Beach listings split fairly evenly between Airbnb and Vrbo, with 60% of active listings distributed across both. Listing on multiple channels, managed through proper channel management, typically captures more bookings than relying on a single platform.
How do you entertain kids during a short-term rental stay?
Family-friendly Wrightsville Beach stays benefit from properties near paddle sport rentals, piers, and public parks, along with amenities like Pack 'n Plays and board games included in the unit itself. Nearby attractions along the Cape Fear coast, including sea turtle rescue centers and mini golf, give families options beyond the beach on rainy or windy days.
How do you find rental properties for Airbnb investment?
Start with market-level data from sources like AirDNA or AirROI to identify occupancy and ADR benchmarks for your target bedroom count, then work with a local agent familiar with HOA and zoning restrictions specific to short-term rental use. An STR consulting session before you commit to a purchase can help you evaluate a specific property's realistic income potential rather than relying on market averages alone.
Is dynamic pricing actually better than setting my own rates?
For most owners, yes. Industry data on dynamic pricing consistently shows revenue gains in the range of 15% to 40%, with most studies clustering around a 20% to 30% increase, driven by filling shoulder-season and midweek nights rather than raising peak rates. Static pricing set once at the start of a season typically leaves gap nights unfilled that dynamic pricing would have captured at a lower, still profitable rate.
Conclusion
Vacation rental ROI in Wrightsville Beach in 2026 comes down to the gap between the market's $50,596 average annual revenue headline and what actually reaches your bank account after a 13% combined tax burden, insurance costs shaped by flood and wind exposure, and whichever management fee structure you choose. Properties in the top occupancy quartile, above 71%, earn meaningfully more than the median, and that gap comes down to design, pricing strategy, and operational consistency rather than luck.
As supply grows, up 7.6% year over year per AirROI, the properties that stand out will be priced dynamically and maintained proactively rather than simply listed and left alone. That's the shift we expect to keep accelerating through 2026 and beyond as more owners compare their actual net returns against the gross figures they see in market reports.

If you're trying to figure out whether your Wrightsville Beach property, or one you're considering purchasing, is actually earning what it should, that's the exact conversation we have with owners every week. Get started with 3 Putt Properties, LLC for a straightforward look at your revenue, pricing, and management options.
Written by Eric McCarty, Found, CEO at 3 Putt Properties, LLC
Content powered by inkSTR.co





Comments